Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Carex bigelowii

stiff sedge

Synonyms
Carex rigida

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Cyperaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Carex

Genus description

Carex can be deciduous or evergreen, rhizomatous or tufted perennials, with triangular stems bearing linear or strap-shaped leaves and short or long spikes of tiny green or brown flowers

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.