Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Carex buchananii

leatherleaf sedge

A tufted perennial to 75cm, with narrow, evergreen, orange-brown, arching leaves with curling tips, and brown flowering spikes in late summer

Synonyms
Carex 'Buchanni'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Brown Orange
Summer Brown Brown Orange
Autumn Brown Orange
Winter Brown Orange
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Cyperaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Carex can be deciduous or evergreen, rhizomatous or tufted perennials, with triangular stems bearing linear or strap-shaped leaves and short or long spikes of tiny green or brown flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
New Zealand

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in most well-drained fertile soils. Will not tolerate excessive winter wet and avoid extremes of wet and dry

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in a cold frame in spring or by division in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Prairie planting
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
Pruning

In summer cut out any dead leaves

Pests

Susceptible to damage from aphids

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.