Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Carex hirta

hairy sedge

C. hirta is an evergreen sedge, spreading by rhizomes, with loosely tufted, narrow, hairy foliage. Greenish flowers appear in upright, cylindrical clusters in summer, followed by small, green fruit

Other common names
goose grass
hammer sedge
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Green Green
Autumn Green Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Cyperaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Carex can be deciduous or evergreen, rhizomatous or tufted perennials, with triangular stems bearing linear or strap-shaped leaves and short or long spikes of tiny green or brown flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe to N Africa

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Naturally occurrs in damp, grassy places such as hedge banks and meadows, and can become a garden weed

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in a cold frame in spring or by division in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Wildflower meadow
Pruning

Comb or rake off any old, tired or dead leaves and flowers in spring

Pests

Generally trouble fee

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.