Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
AquaticBogsGrass Like

Carex pendula

pendulous sedge

A vigorous grass-like hardy perennial forming large clumps up to 1.5m tall, of dark green, narrow, pleated leaves, with tall stems bearing slender, drooping flower spikes

Other common names
great pendulous sedge
Synonyms
Carex maxima
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Chalk
Sand
Moisture
Poorly–drained, Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Green Brown
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Cyperaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming, Tufted
Genus

Carex can be deciduous or evergreen, rhizomatous or tufted perennials, with triangular stems bearing linear or strap-shaped leaves and short or long spikes of tiny green or brown flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe to Afghanistan, Macaronesia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist or wet soil in sun or partial shade. Will tolerate drier soils but will not grow as tall. For more information, see ornamental grasses cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in autumn, or by division from mid-spring to early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Remove flower stems to prevent seeding. Cut out any dead foliage as it appears

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids damaging stem bases

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.