Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Carludovica palmata

humble palmetto palm

Other common names
Panama hat palm
Panama hat plant
see morePanama hat tree
toquilla
Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Cyclanthaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Carludovica

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.