Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Drimys winteri
  • RHS AGM

Winter's bark

D. winteri is a spreading evergreen large shrub or tree with glossy oblong leaves glaucous beneath, and terminal clusters of fragrant creamy-white flowers in early summer

Other common names
Winter cinnamon

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Cream White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Winteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Drimys are evergreen trees and shrubs with attractive, aromatic, leathery leaves and terminal clusters of small, star-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Chile, Argentina

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a well-drained soil in a sheltered position in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.