Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Catesbaea spinosa

lily thorn

Other common names
Spanish guava
thorny catesbaea
Synonyms
Catesbaea latifolia
Catesbaea macrantha
Botanical details
Family
Rubiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Catesbaea

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.