Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Tulipa Albion Star ('Mieke Telkamp') (13)

tulip [Albion Star]

A bulbous perennial, to 30cm tall, with light green leaves and cream flowers revealing black, red and yellow markings in the centre when fully open

Synonyms
Tulipa 'Mieke Telkamp'
Tulipa 'Albion Star'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Black Cream Red Yellow Green
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Liliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten, skin allergen. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Tulipa are bulbous perennials with characteristic flowers, in a wide range of colours, in spring

Name status

Trade

Horticultural Group
Fosteriana Group tulips have leaves often marked with purple, and flower in spring with bowl-shaped flowers to 12cm across which may be white, yellow or in shades of red, with a contrasting colour at the base of each tepal

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant 10 to 15cm deep in fertile, well-drained soil with shelter from strong winds and protection from excessive wet. See tulip cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by lifting and separating offsets. See bulb propagation

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead after flowering; allow foliage to die down naturally

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs, aphids and stem and bulb eelworm; squirrels may eat the bulbs

Diseases

May be susceptible to tulip fire and bulb rot in poorly drained soil

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.