Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Nandina domestica 'Seika'PBR

heavenly bamboo 'Seika'

'Seika' is a dense, compact, evergreen shrub, known by the common name Heavenly bamboo despite being from the Berberis family. The lance-shaped leaflets are bright red when young, maturing to a a dark green. Small white flowers are borne on conical panicles in summer.

Synonyms
Nandina domestica Obsessed
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Red
Summer White Green Red
Autumn Green Red
Winter Green Red
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Berberidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Nandina are erect, evergreen shrubs with pinnate to 3-pinnate leaves composed of lance-shaped leaflets which colour well in autumn, and panicles of small, star-shaped white flowers, followed by bright red fruits

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Choose a sunny, sheltered spot with moist but well-drained soil. Doesn't produce fruit.

Propagation

Propagate by seed or semi-hardwood cuttings. Sow seeds in a cold frame.

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 9

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely) and a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.