Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ptelea crenulata

Synonyms
Ptelea baldwinii var. crenulata
Botanical details
Family
Rutaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Ptelea

Genus description

Ptelea are large, spreading deciduous shrubs with pungently scented, 3-foliate leaves and small yellow-green flowers in summer followed by attractive winged fruits

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.