Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Phylica arborea

An evergreen shrub or small tree, up to 5m high or more in a sheltered position but usually much shorter in cultivation. Leaves are small, narrow and dark green, and covered with fine silvery hairs, especially on the undersides. Clusters of tiny, fragrant, greenish-white flowers are produced in spring

Synonyms
Phylica arborea 'Superba'
Phylica superba hort.
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green Green Grey Silver
Summer Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Rhamnaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Phylica are heath-like, evergreen shrubs with small, narrow leaves often with rolled edges. The tiny flowers may consist of five petal-like sepals, or have petals modified as bristles or filaments

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Tristan da Cunha

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a warm, sunny spot in well-drained soil; will tolerate exposed and coastal sites, but shelter from cold winds. In areas prone to frost, grow in a cool greenhouse or conservatory, or in containers that can be moved indoors over winter.

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in spring, or by softwood cuttings in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to soft scale insect

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.