Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Anemanthele lessoniana 'Sirocco'

pheasant's tail grass 'Sirocco'

A rhizomatous, semi-evergreen perennial grass to 1m tall, with leathery, dark green leaves that become heavily streaked with orange-brown in summer, becoming orange-brown all over in winter. From midsummer to early autumn it bears pendent panicles of purplish green flower spikelets to 30cm long; these can be dried. Best colour is achieved when grown in full sun

Synonyms
Stipa arundinacea 'Sirocco'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Brown Orange
Autumn Green Purple Brown Orange
Winter Brown Orange
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Anemanthele are semi-evergreen grasses forming a clump of slender leaves of attractive, arching habit, with large, feathery sprays of tiny reddish-brown flowers

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Rake through the plant to remove dead leaves in early spring. See ornamental grasses cultivation for further information. May have the potential to become a nuisance due to prolific self-seeding if not managed well

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Prairie planting
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.