Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Spiraea japonica 'Albiflora'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

white Japanese spiraea

A bushy, rounded, deciduous shrub to 60cm high, with light green serrated leaves, and clusters of small white flowers with conspicuous stamens in summer

Other common names
Joseph's coat
Synonyms
Spiraea callosa 'Alba'
Spiraea japonica 'Alba'
see moreSpiraea albiflora
Spiraea japonica f. albiflora
Spiraea japonica var. albiflora
Spiraea japonica var. alba

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Orange Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Spiraea are deciduous shrubs, sometimes suckering, with simple leaves and short racemes, panicles or corymbs of small, 5-petalled white or pink flowers in spring or summer

Name status

Accepted

Plant range
Japan

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerant of all but the most extreme conditions

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 6, flowers on new wood

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free but may be susceptible to honey fungus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.