Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Potamogeton malainus

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Potamogetonaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Potamogeton

Genus description

Potamogeton can be marginal or deep water aquatic perennials, with translucent submerged and leathery floating leaves, and small spikes of inconspicuous flowers held below or just above water level

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.