Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Anemone obtusiloba 'Large Blue'

round-leaved anemone 'Large Blue'

A compact, clump-forming deciduous woodland herbaceous perennial with green foliage, with splashes of variegation. Large, single blue flowers with yellow stamens appear in the spring

Synonyms
Anemone obtusiloba 'Big Blue'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Clay
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Anemone are herbaceous perennials with fibrous, rhizomatous or tuberous rootstocks, palmately lobed leaves and saucer-shaped, usually 5-petalled flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained humus-rich soil. Drier conditions may be tolerated when dormant. See anemone cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by division of tubers in summer when they are dormant

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to leaf eelworms and damage from caterpillars and slugs

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.