Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Quercus robur (Fastigiata Group) 'Koster'
  • RHS AGM

oak 'Koster'

A fastigiate form with upright branches, spreading with age to ultimately reach approximately 20m high and 3m wide. Usually seed-raised so can be variable. Leaves are dark green with shallow lobes

Other common names
oak 'Fastigiata Koster'
Synonyms
Quercus robur 'Kosteri Fastigiata'
Quercus robur 'Fastigiata Koster'
see moreQuercus robur f. fastigiata 'Koster'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
more than 50 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn Brown Brown
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Fagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Quercus can be deciduous or evergreen trees or shrubs, with entire, lobed or toothed leaves; flowers inconspicuous, followed by characteristic acorns; sometimes good autumn colour

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in most deep, fertile soils and is lime tolerant

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown as soon as ripe, in a cold frame

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

May be susceptible to oak processionary moth, aphids, caterpillars, leaf-mining moths and oak gall wasps

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews and honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.