Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Erigeron karvinskianus
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Mexican fleabane

E. karvinskianus is a perennial forming wide mats to 15cm in height, with narrow, hairy leaves and daisy-type flower-heads 15mm in width, opening white but soon turning pinkish-purple

Other common names
Latin American fleabane
Australian daisy
see moreAustralian fleabane
Synonyms
Erigeron karvinskianus 'Profusion'
Erigeron 'Profusion'
see moreErigeron karvinskianus 'Bluetenmeer'
Erigeron mucronatus

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Purple White Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Erigeron can be annuals, biennials or perennials with simple or lobed leaves, and daisy-like flowers with many slender rays, appearing over a long period in summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mexico

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil that does not dry out in summer; best in full sun with some midday shade. Ideal for wall or paving crevices but can self-seed and become invasive in mild areas

Propagation

Propagate by seed in pots in a cold frame in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Rock garden
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Garden edging
Pruning

Deadhead to encourage further flowering. Cut back to ground level in autumn.

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.