Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Heliopsis helianthoides var. scabra hybrid

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Heliopsis

Genus description

Heliopsis are robust perennials with stiff, erect stems; opposite, lance-shaped leaves and showy rich yellow to orange flowers similar to sunflowers

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.