Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseTrees

Erythrina crista-galli
  • RHS AGM

cockspur coral tree

E. crista-galli is a small deciduous tree with spiny branches and leathery leaves composed of 3 triangular leaflets, with racemes of deep scarlet, pea-like flowers 5cm in length in summer and autumn

Other common names
Christ's tears
common coral tree
see morecry-baby plant
cry-baby tree

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Green
Autumn Red Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Erythrina can be deciduous or evergreen subshrubs, shrubs or trees, often spiny, with trifoliate leaves and showy pea-like flowers which may be solitary, or in axillary or terminal racemes

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S America

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered position in full sun. Protect with thick mulch in winter. Grow under glass in loam-based potting compost in full light

Propagation

Propagate by seed, softwood or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Prone to glasshouse red spider mite and mealybugs under glass

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.