Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Agapanthus Brilliant Blue ('Aga04051'PBR)

African lily [Brilliant Blue]

[Brilliant Blue] is a relatively compact herbaceous perennial, growing to about 50cm tall, with clumps of strap-shaped green leaves. This cultivar flowers freely in the summer producing loose clusters of rich sky-blue flowers with a darker stripe running through each petal

Synonyms
Agapanthus 'Aga04051'PBR
Agapanthus 'Brillant Blue'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Agapanthus are clump-forming perennials with narrowly strap-shaped leaves, evergreen in some species, and erect stems bearing umbels of funnel-shaped blue or white flowers

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or grow in a container. In cold areas, mulch well overwinter. See agapanthus cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by division every 3 to 4 years in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

No need to cut down in the autumn, as the seedheads look attractive over winter

Pests

May get agapanthus gall midge

Diseases

A virus disease may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.