Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Brodiaea californica 'Babylon'

Synonyms
Buy this plant

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Brodiaea

Genus description

Brodiaea are deciduous perennials growing from a corm, with linear basal leves often shrivelling by flowering time, and loose umbels of funnel-shaped flowers in spring or summer

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.