Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

× Rhodoxis 'Sandra'

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Hypoxidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Rhodoxis

Genus description

A hybrid genus of small, ornamental herbaceous perennial, originating from South Africa, with grass-like foliage and bright-coloured, star-shaped flowers. Plant resents winter wet during dormancy

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.