Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Billbergia manarae

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Bromeliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Billbergia

Genus description

Billbergia are evergreen, rosette-forming perennials with linear or strap-shaped leaves and panicles or racemes of tubular flowers, usually with colourful bracts

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.