Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Cactus Succulent

Haworthia truncata var. maughanii
  • RHS AGM

Maughan's truncate haworthia

A succulent perennial that grows parltly sunken into the ground. Its buried leaves have a translucent area covering the whole of the tip to allow for light to come through for photosyntheisis. Flowers are inconspicous, off- white, held on wiry stems emerging in between the leaves with six tepals, grouped together in threes, one set curling upwards and the other set of three downwards. Flowering in spring and summer

Synonyms
Haworthia maughanii
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Asphodelaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Submerged
Genus

Haworthia are stemless succulent perennials forming rosettes of fleshy leaves often bearing white tubercles, and with tubular flowers in racemes

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Africa (Cape)

How to grow

Cultivation

Will grow best in sandy /gritty soil with good drainage, preferably in full shade. See houseplant cacti and succulent cultivation and Haworthia for further advice

Propagation

Propagate from seed, by division, leaf cuttings and offsets

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Houseplants
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

No pruning requried

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to root rot

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.