Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Calendula suffruticosa subsp. lusitanica

An attractive perennial with flat, fleshy, ovate green leaves with a narrower base, and large, bright yellow-orange flowers that appear between February to May

Synonyms
Calendula lusitanica
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Orange Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy, Clump forming
Genus

Calendula can be annuals or woody-based perennials, with simple, aromatic leaves and showy, orange or yellow, daisy-like flower-heads in summer and autumn

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well drained soil in full sun. Sow direct in summer, 0.5cm deep into finely prepared soil, thin to 23cm apart. Deadhead regularly and pinch out terminal shoots to encourage bushy growth

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Regularly deadhead to extend flowering. Cut back to ground level after flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to Powdery mildews and a virus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.