Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Betula utilis subsp. utilis 'Park Wood'

Himalayan birch 'Park Wood'

A strong-growing, upright tree with smooth, glossy, dark-chocolate bark and attractive glossy leaves

Synonyms
Betula utilis var. yunnanensis 'Parkwood'
Betula utilis var. prattii Park Wood 1123
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Brown Brown Green
Summer Brown Green Brown
Autumn Brown Yellow
Winter Brown
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Betulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Betula can be deciduous trees or shrubs, usually colouring well in autumn and often with striking white, pink, or peeling brown bark; separate male and female catkins open before or with the leaves in spring

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Will grow in wide range of situations

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings or grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

May be susceptible to birch borers, leaf-mining sawflies and aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus, a tree rust and powdery mildews

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.