Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Camellia sasanqua 'Hinode-gumo'

camellia 'Hinode-gumo'

An upright, branching evergreen shrub to 3m high, with leathery, dark green ovate leaves. Produces large, fragrant, single white flowers, sometimes with a faint blush of pale pink, from late autumn to early winter

Other common names
camellia 'Hinode gumo'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn White Pink Green
Winter White Pink Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Theaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Camellia are evergreen shrubs with simple, ovate, glossy, leathery leaves and showy flowers with solitary or clustered flowers early in the year

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in acid soils (pH5.5 to 6.5). Position in a sheltered site as buds and flowers may be damaged by cold winds. Will thrive in full sun once established. See camellia cultivation for more detailed advice

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 8 (evergreens), after flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, scale insects and vine weevils

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus, phytophthora root rot, camellia gall, camellia leaf blight and camellia yellow mottle virus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.