Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ceanothus velutinus

tobacco brush

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Rhamnaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Ceanothus

Genus description

Ceanothus can be evergreen or deciduous shrubs or small trees, with simple leaves and small blue, pink or white flowers in profuse axillary or terminal clusters. They are fast-growing but may be short-lived

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.