Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Vriesea delicatula

Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Bromeliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Vriesea

Genus description

Vriesea are evergreen epiphytic perennials forming rosettes of strap-shaped, often attractively marbled leaves, with erect spikes of flowers with showy bracts in summer or autumn

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.