Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lonicera × brownii 'Plantierensis'

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Caprifoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Lonicera

Genus description

Lonicera can be deciduous and evergreen shrubs, or climbers with twining stems. The tubular or two-lipped flowers, often very fragrant, are followed by red or black berries

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.