Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ismelia carinata 'Court Jesters Mixed'

corn marigold 'Court Jester'

'Court Jesters Mixed' have flowerheads 8cm across, the rays in bright shades of pink, orange, yellow, scarlet, maroon, and white, all with contrasting zoning near the base of each ray

Other common names
marigold 'Court Jesters Mixed'
Synonyms
Xanthophthalmum segetum 'Court Jester'
Chrysanthemum segetum 'Court Jester'
see moreIsmelia versicolor 'Court Jesters Mixed'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Size
Growing conditions
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Position
Aspect

Exposure
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Ismelia are annuals with slightly succulent, pinnately dissected levaes and solitary, long-stemmed daisy-like flowerheads to 10cm across in summer and autumn

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in light moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun.Shelter from cold, drying winds

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at 13-18°C in early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.