Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Davidia involucrata 'Nyman's Sentinel'

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Nyssaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Davidia

Genus description

Davidia is a medium-sized, deciduous tree with ovate leaves and small, dark green flower-clusters each subtended by two large white bracts and followed by ovoid greenish-brown fruits

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.