Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall ShrubShrubs

Celastrus orbiculatus

staff vine

C.orbiculatus is a strong-growing deciduous climber with rounded leaves, colouring butter-yellow in autumn, and inconspicuous greenish flowers followed by yellow fruits which may split to show scarlet seeds. A hermaphrodite form is available, so fruit can appear from a single plant. This is a large species, growing as a twining vine, sometimes to more than 12m

Other common names
oriental bittersweet
Synonyms
Celastrus articulatus

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Green
Autumn Yellow Red Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Celastraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Celastrus are fast-growing deciduous, rarely evergreen, climbers with scandent or twining stems bearing alternate leaves and inconspicuous greenish flowers followed by attractive fruits. Male and female flowers are often borne on separate plants

Name status

Correct

Plant range
NE Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in well-drained soil in full sun, but will tolerate partial shade. To ensure fruit production, plant a male and a female together. Can be grown up large trees of at least 10m in height. Strong supports are needed for this vigorous species

Propagation

Propagate by seed in containers in an open frame as soon as ripe, or in spring as soon as ripe, or in spring. Root cuttings in winter or semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 11 in spring or winter

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.