Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Syringa pubescens subsp. patula 'Tanika's'

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Oleaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Syringa

Genus description

Syringa can be deciduous shrubs or trees, with simple, entire or rarely pinnate leaves and conical panicles of small, very fragrant, 4-lobed tubular flowers in late spring or early summer

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.