Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseHouseplants

Oncidium Heatonensis gx

dancing lady orchid Heatonensis gx

A small to medium-sized, epiphytic orchid with upright, 10-20cm long, leathery, evergreen leaves. New growth appears from the base of the swollen stem - pseudobulb, which is a storage organ for water and nutrients. They are oval shaped, glossy green when mature. The plant usually flowers in autumn or spring, on arching flowering stems. New flowering stems arise from the axils of leafed sheath wrapped around young, mature pseudobulbs. Star-shaped, white or pale pink flowers are covered with darker pink pattern.

Synonyms
× Odontioda Heatonensis gx
× Odontioda heatonensis

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Pink Green
Summer Green
Autumn White Pink Green
Winter White Pink Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Orchidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright, Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Skin allergen. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Oncidium are a large genus of epiphytic orchids; mature plants form clumps of ovoid to conical pseudobulbs, each with 1-3 mid-green, variably-shaped, leathery leaves arising from the tips. Flower panicles from the bases of the pseudobulbs widely differ in colour and shape

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in an open bark-based orchid compost with addition of perlite, sphagnum moss or coir. Provide enough bright filtered light, but keep away from direct sunlight or a heating source. Ideal temperatures are around minimum 8°C at night and up to maximum 25 °C during day. Water regularly, when the pot feels light when lifted. Ensure that all water drains away, preventing the plant sitting wet. Orchid fertiliser can be applied regularly throughout the growing season. Reduce watering and feeding in winter months. For more notes on cultivation, see oncidium orchid (cool) cultivation

Propagation

Propagation by seed is only possible in a controlled laboratory environment. Mature plants may be divided when the plant overgrows its container. Each division should have at least 3 older pseudobulbs with a sufficient amount of stored energy and water, to support new growth and reduce stress after repotting.

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Houseplants
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

No pruning required. Cut off spent flower spikes.

Pests

May be susceptible to mealybugs, aphids and scale insects.

Diseases

Generally disease-free. Poor air movement may cause bacterial or fungal rots. Good hygiene practice and sterilising cutting tools prevent the spread of virus diseases.

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.