Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cytisus × boskoopii 'Zeelandia'
  • RHS AGM

broom 'Zeelandia'

A small, bushy deciduous shrub with broom-like green stems and small dark green leaves. Flowers abundant, pink and cream, opening in late spring and early summer

Synonyms
Cytisus 'Zeelandia'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Cream Pink Green
Summer Green Cream Pink Green
Autumn Green Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
All parts, especially the seeds, may cause mild stomach upset if ingested. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Cytisus can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs, ranging from prostrate to erect and almost tree-like, with small, simple or 3-parted leaves and pea-like flowers spring or summer

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in full sun; will thrive in poor acid soil. Lime tolerant but may become chlorotic on shallow chalk soils. Plant when young, resents transplanting

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 3. New growth will not rejuvenate from old wood

Pests

Generally pest free but may be affected by gall mites

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.