Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Nerine bowdenii 'Gletsjer'

Bowden lily 'Gletsjer'

A summer-dormant perennial autumn-flowering bulb with large terminal umbels of wavy-petalled funnel-shaped pure white flowers followed by the growth of rich green long, strappy foliage in autumn once the temperature drops.

Synonyms
Nerine 'Gletsjer'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Neutral, Alkaline, Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer
Autumn White White
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Potentially harmful
Ornamental bulbs - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Nerine are summer-dormant, perennial bulbs with erect leafless stems each bearing a terminal umbel of funnel-shaped flowers in autumn, and strap-shaped or linear leaves appearing after the flowers

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

Will grow best in well-drained soil preferably in a sheltered position and in full sun for best flowering performance. Plant bulbs 10cm apart with the neck of the bulb showing above the soil except for colder areas where they will prefer to be planted 5cm underground for frost protection. See also Nerine cultivation.

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by division after flowering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Remove spent flower heads to avoid self-seeding and clear away dead foliage once the plant becomes dormant

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs

Diseases

May be susceptible to virus diseases

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.