Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cynara humilis white-flowered

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Cynara

Genus description

Cynara are robust thistle-like plants with grey-hairy, pinnately lobed leaves and globose purple flower-heads

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.