Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Opuntia polyacantha var. erinacea

grizzly bear

Other common names
grizzly bear cactus
prickly bear
Synonyms
Opuntia polyacantha 'Grizzly Bear'
Opuntia polyacantha var. erinacea f. utahensis
see moreOpuntia erinacea
Opuntia erinacea var. ursina
Opuntia rhodantha var. utahensis
Opuntia erinacea var. utahensis
Opuntia hystricina
Opuntia polyacantha var. ursina
Opuntia ursina
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Cactaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Opuntia

Genus description

Opuntia can be creeping, bushy or tree-like cacti, usually with flattened, pad-like stem segments bearing spines and barbed bristles, and with funnel-shaped flowers followed by spiny, fleshy fruits

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.