Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
HouseplantsConservatory Greenhouse

Phalaenopsis Yellow Lightning gx
  • RHS AGM

moth orchid Yellow Lightning gx

Evergreen, epiphytic orchids, with fleshy, broadly oval leaves and one or more arching stems bearing yellow flowers with feathered red edges and purple centres over a long period at any time of year

Synonyms
Phalaenopsis Papagayo
Phalaenopsis Bee Sting

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Moisture
Well–drained
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Red Yellow Green
Summer Purple Red Yellow Green
Autumn Purple Red Yellow Green
Winter Purple Red Yellow Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1A
Botanical details
Family
Orchidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Phalaenopsis are a large genus of species and hybrid mainly epiphytic orchids. Short, upward growing, stem-like rhizomes with no pseudobulbs produce oval, fleshy mid to dark green leaves and flowers in branched racemes from the base of the leaves

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in open, bark-based, epiphytic orchid compost allowing the aerial roots to hang outside the container. Provide bright filtered light, good ventilation and, from spring to autumn, mist daily for high humidity. Water freely as compost dries out, allowing water to drain and apply an orchid fertiliser monthly. Provide a minimum day temperature of 17°C and night minimum of 15°C. See phalaenopsis cultivation

Propagation

Small plantlets (keiki) may appear from the nodes on the flower stems. Detach plantlets when they have developed several good roots and pot them up in orchid compost. Water sparingly at first, but mist them daily

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Houseplants
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

No pruning required; cut back flowered stems to a lower node to encourage further flowers

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, glasshouse red spider mite and mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.