Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Gelsemium sempervirens
  • RHS AGM

evening trumpet flower

G. sempervirens is an evergreen perennial to 4m, with slender twining stems bearing glossy ovate leaves and small clusters of funnel-shaped, fragrant, pale or deep yellow flowers 3cm in length, marked with orange in throat

Other common names
Carolina jasmine
Carolina yellow jasmine
see morefalse jasmine
yellow jessamine

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Gelsemiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Gelsemium are twining evergreen perennials with simple, paired leaves and fragrant, funnel-shaped flowers that maybe solitary or in small clusters in spring and summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
C Americas

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a loam based potting compost in full or bright filtered light with shade from hot sun. Water freely when in growth applying a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly. Water sparingly in winter. Can be grown outdoors in milder areas in most moderately fertile soils but will require protection from cold drying winds

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at 13 to 18°C in spring or take semi-hardwood cuttings with bottom heat in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 12, after flowering

Pests

Glasshouse whitefly may be a problem

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.