Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
HouseplantsConservatory Greenhouse

Gynura aurantiaca 'Purple Passion'
  • RHS AGM

velvet plant 'Purple Passion'

A sprawling, woody-based, evergreen perennial to about 1m tall, though it can reach 3m if supported. The dark green leaves and stems are clothed in bright purple hairs, especially on the undersides. The thistle-like flowers are egg-yolk yellow, with a purple calyx, appearing mostly in winter

Synonyms
Gynura sarmentosa misapplied
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Purple
Summer Green Purple
Autumn Green Purple
Winter Purple Yellow Green Purple
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Gynura are evergreen perennials and sub-shrubs, some scrambling or trailing, with toothed leaves. The orange or yellow flowers have no ray florets

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow indoors in a loam-based potting compost in bright, filtered light. Train up a support, or pinch out shoots to keep more compact and encourage new shoots

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in late spring, or semi-ripe cuttings in summer, both with bottom heat

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Houseplants
  • Patio and container plants
  • Sub-tropical
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

No pruning required. Cut back in spring or summer if plant becomes too large

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids and glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.