Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Abies firma

Japanese fir

An evergreen conifer to 40-50m tall, with stiff, tough needles that are light green above and whitish green under neath. Needles of young trees are forked with sharp tips, becoming notched or blunt when older. The cylindrical cones are yellowish green, with yellow bracts and mature to yellowish brown. Cones appear in late spring and are 10-15cm tall and 3-5cm wide

Other common names
momi fir
Synonyms
Abies bifida
Abies momi

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver Green Yellow
Summer Green Grey Silver Green Yellow
Autumn Green Grey Silver Brown Yellow
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Pinaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Abies are evergreen conifers, often very tall, with whorled branches bearing flattened, linear leaves, often whitish beneath, and on the upper branches, large cones which break up whilst attached to the tree

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Japan

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in deep, neutral to slightly acidic, moist but well-drained soil, in full sun, with some shelter from cold winds. Young shoots may be damaged spring frosts. See conifer cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by grafting in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to adelgids and aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free, but may be susceptible to honey fungus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.