Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ceratonia siliqua

carob

C. siliqua is a Mediterranean evergreen shrubby tree with thick brown bark and dark green, leathery, pinnate leaves. Tiny green-tinted red flowers in racemes 2-6cm long, during spring, are followed by edible black-brown leathery pods containing a sweet pulp

Other common names
algoroba bean
algorroba bean
see morecarob tree
European locust tree
karoub
locust bean
St John's bread
tragasol

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Ceratonia are evergreen shrubs or small trees with wavy-margined, pinnate leaves. Erect racemes of tiny petal-less flowers are followed by conspicuous bean-like fruit

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Medit., Arab., Som.

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from a south or southwest facing wall

Propagation

Propagate by seed soaked in water for 24 hours or propagate by semi-ripe cuttings with bottom heat

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
Pruning

Prune only to keep within bounds

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.