Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Symphyotrichum novi-belgii Tonga ('Dasfour') (Island Series)

Michaelmas daisy [Tonga]

A compact, clump forming perennial with mid-green leaves and clusters of double, bright purple daisy-like flowers with a yellow centre appearing from summer until the autumn.

Synonyms
Symphyotrichum novi-belgii 'Dasfour'
Aster 'Dasfour'
see moreAster novi-belgii 'Tonga'
Aster 'Tonga'
Aster 'Dwarf Tonga'
Aster Tonga

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Yellow Green
Autumn Purple Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Symphyotrichum includes around 90 species of annuals, biennials and perennials, mostly spread through the Americas, that were formerly included within the genus Aster. Leaves are simple, lance-shaped and entire, but it is their daisy-like flowerheads that they are grown for; central disc florets are typically yellow, surrounded by strap-shaped ray florets in shades of pink, blue, purple or white

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Thrives in fertile, moist but well drained soil in sun or partial shade. Plants will benefit from mulching in autumn, and division every few years to maintain vigour. Will not tolerate waterlogging in winter. For more advice see aster cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring. Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Coastal
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required. Deadhead regularly. Cut back to the ground in late autumn

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, eelworms (leaf and bud), Michalmas daisy mite, slugs and snails

Diseases

May be susceptible to Fusarium wilt, grey mould, leaf spot and powdery mildew

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.