Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cercidiphyllum magnificum

magnificent Katsura tree

A pyramidal to broadly conical deciduous tree with smooth bark and heart-shaped leaves which are slightly bronzed when young and turn butter yellow in autumn. Reddish male and greenish female, petalless flowers are borne on separate trees in early spring. Females may later produce woody, pod-like fruit

Synonyms
Cercidiphyllum japonicum var. magnificum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Bronze Green
Summer Green
Autumn Yellow Green
Winter Brown
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Cercidiphyllaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Cercidiphyllum are large deciduous trees with kidney-shaped to ovate leaves, often bronze when young, and colouring well in the autumn; flowers inconspicuous

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Japan

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile, humus-rich, preferably acid or neutral soil, in sun or dappled shade, protected from cold wind

Propagation

Propagate by seed, basal or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.