Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Calendula Winter Wonders Peach Polar ('2012391D'PBR) (Winter Wonders Series)

A highly attractive hardy annual with dark green foliage and stunning peach-orange, double blooms that survive into the cooler months of the year

Synonyms
Calendula '2012391D'PBR
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Orange Yellow Green
Autumn Orange Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Calendula can be annuals or woody-based perennials, with simple, aromatic leaves and showy, orange or yellow, daisy-like flower-heads in summer and autumn

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well drained soil in full sun. Sow direct in spring, 0.5cm deep into finely prepared soil, thin to 23cm apart. For a continuous display, sow at two to three weekly intervals. Autumn sowings will flower the following year. Deadhead regularly and pinch out terminal shoots to encourage bushy growth

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in situ in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
Pruning

Regularly deadhead to extend flowering. Cut back to ground level after flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews and a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.