Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialSynonym

Primula vialii 'Alison Holland'

Vial's primrose 'Alison Holland'

'Alison Holland' is a rosette-forming, often short-lived perennial forming a clump of mid-green, hairy leaves. Stiff, stout, white mealy stems produce dense spikes of tubular white flowers, pale-green in bud, during summer

Synonyms
Primula vialii 'Aliholl'PBR
Primula vialii 'Alison Holland'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Primulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Primula are herbaceous or semi-evergreen perennials, forming a basal rosette of simple leaves, with salver-shaped or bell-shaped flowers which may be solitary or carried in an umbel or in whorls on an erect stem

Name status

Trade

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in part shade in deep, humus-rich, moist, neutral to acid soil; sun-tolerant if soil is reliably moist at all times

Propagation

Propagate by division between autumn and spring, root basal cuttings or offsets in autumn, propagate by root cuttings in winter. Seed propagation has proved unsuccessful

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
Pruning

Tidy old or diseased leaves, or after flowering

Pests

May be attacked by slugs, aphids, leaf hoppers and vine weevil

Diseases

Susceptible to grey moulds (Botrytis), leaf spot (fungal) and a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.