Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Geum Scarlet Tempest ('Macgeu001'PBR) (Tempest Series)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

avens 'Scarlet Tempest'

Produces a basal clump of mid green leaves and large, double, apricot-flushed scarlet red flowers held above on sturdy stems. The first flush of flowers appear in mid spring and then over a long period from summer to autumn

Synonyms
Geum 'Macgeu001'PBR
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Orange Red
Summer Orange Red Green
Autumn Orange Red Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Geum are rhizomatous perennials, occasionally spreading by stolons, with a basal rosette of pinnately lobed leaves and saucer-shaped flowers in loose clusters

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained fertile soil with full sun or light shade; avoid waterlogged soils

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Gravel garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Encourage further flowering with deadheading of the flowers or cutting down of spent flower stems

Pests

Geum sawflies and leaf miner may damage leaves

Diseases

May be prone to powdery mildews in dry soils

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.