Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lilium Roselily Chelsea ('Dl056780')

lily [Roselily Chelsea]

A bulbous perennial with leafy stems to about 80cm. In mid- to late summer produces large, upward-facing, double flowers which are light and dark pink, scented and pollen-free

Synonyms
Lilium 'Dl056780'
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Liliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Lilium are bulbous perennials with erect stems bearing whorled or spirally arranged leaves and terminal racemes or umbels of bowl-shaped, trumpet-shaped, funnel-shaped or turks cap shaped flowers, often fragrant, and white, yellow, orange or red

Name status

Trade

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained acid or neutral soil, enriched with leaf mould or well-rotted organic matter. Ideal in patio pots; see growing lilies in containers for further information. The heavy flowers may need support

Propagation

Propagate by offsets after the foliage dies down

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

No pruning required; tidy by deadheading spent flowers

Pests

May be affected by lily beetle, aphids and slugs; plants in pots are vulnerable to vine weevil

Diseases

Grey moulds and a virus may cause problems. See lily diseases

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.